Tentative 2018-2019 Graduate Courses Timetable

F = First Term (Monday, September 10 to Wednesday December 5, 2018)
S = Second Term (Monday, January 8 to Tuesday, April 5, 2019)

COMPREHENSIVE EXAMS:

  • Analysis:  Wednesday, September 5, 2018, 1:00 - 4:00 p.m. in BA6183
  • Algebra:  Thursday, September 6, 2018, 1:00 - 4:00 p.m. in BA6183
  • Topology:  Friday, September 7, 2018, 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. in BA6183
  • Exams in Probability and PDE will be offered upon request

Graduate Students Orientation: Monday, September 10, 2018, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (Math Lounge/BA6183)

 * Core courses

Course NumberCourse NameInstructorTimeRoom
MAT1000HF*
MAT457H1F
Real Analysis I
J. De Simoi M 11
W 10-12
BA6183
MAT1001HS*
MAT458H1S
Real Analysis II
K. Zhang MWF 11 BA6183
MAT1002HS*
MAT454H1S
Complex Analysis
E. Bierstone MWF 10 BA6183
MAT1011HF
MAT436H1F
Introduction to Linear Operators G. A. Elliott MWF 2 HU1018
MAT1016HS
MAT437H1S
Topics in Operator Algebras: K-Theory and C*-Algebras G. A. Elliott MWF 2 HU1018
MAT1045HF Introduction to Ergodic Theory G. Tiozzo M 12
F 12-2
BA6180
BA6183
MAT1060HF* Partial Differential Equations I F. Pusateri T 3-5
Th 12
BA6183
MAT1061HS* Partial Differential Equations II C. Sulem Th 10
F 9-11
BA6183
MAT1062HS Topics in Partial Differential Equations I: Hyperbolic PDEs and Applications in General Relativity S. Aretakis F 4-7 BA6180
MAT1100HF* Algebra I A. Shankar M 12-2
F 10
BA6183
MAT1101HS* Algebra II J. Arthur MWF 12 BA6183
MAT1128HF Topics in Probability: Spin Glass D. Panchenko T Th 9:30-11 BA6180
MAT1155HF
MAT448H1F
Introduction to Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry P. Milman T 12-1
    5-7
BA6183
MAT1190HF Algebraic Geometry: Arithmetic Techniques M. Groechenig M 3
T 3-5
First class Sept. 11
BA6180
MAT1191HF Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Hodge Theory A. Braverman Th 10-1 HU1018
MAT1198HS Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory II:  Functoriality, the Trace Formula and beyond Endoscopy J. Arthur MWF 11 BA6180
MAT1200HF
MAT415H1F
 Algebraic Number Theory F. Herzig M 4
T 10-12
BAB026
MAT1300HF* Topology I M. Gualtieri W 12-2
F 11
BA6183
MAT1301HS* Topology II V. Kapovitch T 2
Th 2-4
BA6183
MAT1302HS
APM461H1S
Combinatorial Methods K. Rafi T 11
Th 10-12
BA6183
UC244
MAT1304HS
CSC2429HS
 Topics in Combinatorics: Circuit Complexity  B. Rossman Th 4-6 SS1086
MAT1314HS Introduction to Noncommutative Geometry M. Marcolli T 12-2
W 12
BA6180
MAT1318HF Seminar in Geometry and Topology: Geometry and Dynamics in Teichmuller Space K. Rafi M W 10:30-12 FI210
MAT1340HF
MAT425H1F
Differential Topology R. McCann T12
Th 12
Th 4
BA2195
BA2195
RS310
MAT1342HF
MAT464H1F
Introduction to Differential Geometry: Riemannian Geometry R. Rotman T 1-3
Th 1
BA6183
MAT1344HS Introduction to Symplectic Geometry Y. Karshon M 12-2
W 10
HU1018
BA6180
MAT1404HF
MAT409H1F
Introduction to Model Theory and Set Theory S. Todorcevic T 3
Th 2-4
First class: Sept. 11
AB107
MAT1430HS Set Theory: Forcing S. Todorcevic T 1
Th 12-2
BA6183
MAT1502HF Topics in Geometric Analysis: Brownian Motion on Manifolds R. Haslhofer M 10-12
W 11
BA6180
MAT1507HS
APM441H1S
Asymptotic and Perturbation Methods C. Sulem Th 2-5 BAB025
MAT1508HS
APM446H1S
Techniques of Applied Mathematics: Applied Nonlinear Equations M. Sigal W 3
Th 5
F 3
TBA
BA6183
MAT1509HS Mathematical and Computational Linguistics M. Marcolli T 4-6
W 4
BA6180
MAT1525HS Topics in Inverse Problems and Image Analysis A. Nachman T 10
Th 10-12
BA6180
MAT1600HF* Mathematical Probability I  B. Virag T 9-11
Th 9
BA6183
MAT1601HS* Mathematical Probability II  B. Virag T 9-11
Th 9
BA6183
MAT1700HS
APM426H1S
General Relativity S. Alexakis M 1-3
W 10
AB107
MAT1723HF
APM421H1F
Quantum Mechanics M. Sigal Th 5
F 5-7
First class: Sept. 7
BA2139
BA1240
MAT1750HF Computational Mathematics: Numerical Methods A. Stinchcombe M 1
T 11
F 12
BA6180
MAT1751HF
CSC2451HF
Quantum Computing, Foundations to Frontier H. Yuen W 2-5 BA1220
MAT1840HF
MAT482H1F
Control Theory B. Khesin W 9
F 9-11
BA3116
RS211
MAT1845HS Introduction to Modern Holomorphic Dynamics M. Yampolsky M 1-3
W 1
BA6180

MAT1855HS Mathematical Problems in Economics R. McCann T 2-4
Th 2
BA6180
MAT1856HS
APM466H1S
Mathematical Theory of Finance L. Seco M 11-2 SS2102
MAT1901HF Reading in Pure Mathematics: Topology and Geometry of Automorphism groups of free groups M. Bestvina T Th 2-4 FI210
MAT1902HF Reading in Pure Mathematics: Dynamics and its Connections to Teichmuller Theory Course J. Chaika T Th 10:30-12 FI210

Key to building codes:

AB--Astronomy and Astrophysics, 50 St. George Street
BA
--Bahen Centre, 40 St. George Street
FI--Fields Institute, 222 College Street
GB
--Galbraith Building, 35 St. George Street
HU--215 Huron Street, 10th Floor
LM--Lash Miller Chemical Labs, 80 St. George Street
RS--Rosebrugh Building, 164 College Street
RW--Ramsay Wright Laboratories, 25 Harbord Street


Last updated: September 5, 2018