Research supervision
Current students: Carrie Clark, Kirill Kashkan, Mario Palasciano
Doctoral theses
- Carrie Clark Ph.D. in
Mathematics, University of Toronto, July 2022
Thesis:
"Droplet formation in simple nonlocal aggregation models"
- Florin Ciucu Ph.D. in Computer Science,
University of Virginia, August 2007
(co-advised with J. Liebeherr)
Thesis:
"Scaling Properties in the Stochastic Network Calculus"
- Ryan Gibara, Ph.D. in Mathematics, Concordia
University, August 2020 (co-advised with G. Dafni)
Thesis: "Geometric Inequalities and Bounded Mean Oscillation"
- Ehsan Kamalinejad, Ph.D. in Mathematics,
University of Toronto, August 2012
Thesis: "An Optimal Transport Approach to Nonlinear Evolution
Equations"
- Benjamin Schachter, Ph.D. in Mathematics,
University of Toronto, July 2017
Thesis: "An Eulerian Approach to Optimal Transport
with Applications to the Otto Calculus"
- Afroditi Talidou, Ph.D. in Mathematics,
University of Toronto, August 2020 (co-advised with I. M. Sigal)
Thesis: "Near-Pulse Solutions of the FitzHugh-Nagumo Equations on
Cylindrical Surfaces"
- Erin Valenti, Ph.D. in Mathematics,
University of Virginia, May 2006
Thesis: "On an Infinite Elastica:
Wellposedness of the Initial-Value Problem and Stability
of Solitary Waves"
Master's theses
- Marc Fortier, M.Sc. in Mathematics,
University of Toronto, October 2010
Thesis:
"Convergence Results for Rearrangements: Old and New"
- Gal Gross, M.Sc. in Mathematics,
University of Toronto, May 2019
Thesis: "Sumset Models for Lunar Multiplication"
- Arthur Korneychuk, M.Sc. in Mathematics,
University of Toronto, September 2014
Thesis: "Convergence in Shape of Steiner Symmetrized Line Segments"
Undergraduate theses
- Yuveshen Mooroogen, BSc. Math Specialist,
University of Toronto, May 2021
Thesis: "Riesz' Rising Sun Lemma"
- Sahana Radhaharan, B.Sc. in Engineering
Science, University of Toronto, May 2019
Thesis: "Hierarchical Max-Min Fair Division"
Post-docs and visitors:
Walid Abou-Salem, (2006-09, supervisor I. M. Sigal),
Marina Chugunova (2008-12, NSERC),
Filomena Feo (Summer 2009),
Jesse Gell-Redman (2012-14, Alexakis),
Hichen Hajaiej (2004),
Young-Heon Kim (2007-08, McCann),
Jun Kitagawa (2013-15, McCann),
Jiaqi Liu (2017-20, Sulem),
Emanuel Milman (2009-11, McCann),
Mohammad Najafi Ivaki (2017-20, Haslhofer),
Christian Seis (2011-14, Jerrard/McCann),
Ben Stephens (2006-09, McCann),
Ihsan Topaloglu (2014-16, FOPDF),
Hussein al-Zubaidy (2011-13, NSERC/Liebeherr)
Master's projects:
Danny Cao (2014),
Carrie Clark (2017),
Qin Deng (2013),
Ryan Gibara (2015),
Kirill Kashkan (2020),
Tomas Kojar (2014),
Janane Krayem (2020),
Philip Mar (2012),
Nikita Perevalov (2006),
Mona Sayehban (2016),
Sarah Valley (2010)
Undergraduate research:
Adam Artymowicz (2015),
Reza Asad (2012-13),
Sofia Bugarija (2019-20),
Mu Cai (2006-07),
Adrian Carpenter (Summer 2020),
Greg Chambers (2007-10),
Oliver Cheng (Summer 2006),
Andrew Colinet (Summer 2013),
Anne Dranovski (2012-14),
Sebastian Gherghe (2017),
Dan Ginsberg (2010-12; Chugunova/Simpson),
Curtis Grant (Summer 2020),
Weiwei Guo (Summer 2009; Chugunova),
Sami Halaseh (2019-20),
Jon Handy (Summer 1999),
Elias Hess-Childs (2017-19; Choksi),
Kunal Kathuria (Summer 2004),
Hannah Kohut (Summer 2020),
Yuveshen Mooroogen (Fall 2020),
Dong Hao Ou Yang (Summer 2018),
Adrian Poon (Summer 2011),
Mustazee Rahman (Summer 2010),
Aaron Smith (2006-07; McCann),
Amalrose Vayakinal (Summer 2021)
UofT:
Home
Dept. of Mathematics
Fields Institute
AB:
Home
Short CV
Research
Teaching